Free Food Calendar

The following list of free food events were compiled by Brown Bytes users and ML algorithms.
Make sure to ensure the type of food available fits your dietary restrictions.

Actions

You are not logged in. Log in to add events to the calendar.

Tuesday, October 22

Emerging Scholar Anne Kerth “Enslaved Skill: Master Artisans in a Slave Society”

12:00 PM

94 Waterman Street

Public Health Student-Faculty Luncheon

12:00 PM

Friedman Hall, Room 208

Workshop: Towards a Culture of Indispensability

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Petteruti Lounge, Stephen Robert '62 Campus Center

SAO discussion: BCSC Assistant Director Kristy Kumar on disposability politics and creating a culture of indispensability in student groups

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Petteruti Lounge, Faunce 2nd floor

Madhur Jaffrey — A Life in Food

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Joukowsky Forum, Watson Institute, 111 Thayer St

CMES Lecture – The Uyghurs’ China Problem

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

True North Classroom, Watson Institute 280 Brook St.

3rd Annual SACHS Lecture in Assyriology

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

RI Hall 108 (Campus Green)

Wednesday, October 23

Erica Williams ? Ancestralidade e Aquilombamento: Black Feminist Activists Occupying Spaces of Power in Bahia

12:00 PM

Watson Institute for International and Public Affairs

D&I Prof. Development Lunch Series

12:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Sharpe Refectory, Chancellor's Dining Room

FALL 2019 GLOBAL HEALTH LECTURE SERIES

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Alpert Medical School - Lecture Hall - 170 222 Richmond Street Providence, RI

Diversity & Inclusion Prof. Development Series

12:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Sharpe Refectory Dining Hall, Chancellor's Dining Room

Transform the Narrative: A Wikipedia Edit-A-Thon

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Digital Scholarship Lab (137), Rockefeller Library

Pre-Approval Access to Investigational Products: What Limits?

6:00 PM

Brown University Medical Education Building (Alpert Medical School)

Brown Gender History Workshop

6:00 PM

Norwood House

Foreign Flick: The Great Beauty

7:00 PM

Metcalf Research Building

The 2020 Election Debate - The Brown College and Democrats and The Brown Republicans

8:00 PM

Salomon Center for Teaching

Thursday, October 24

Student meeting with Jim Yong Kim

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Watson Institute for International and Public Affairs, 111 Thayer Street

A Day with Dan Cnossen: Keynote

12:00 PM

Alumnae Hall Auditorium

Leavetaking Info Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Faunce Memorial Room, Rm 229

Mellon Mays Application Writing Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Rhode Island Hall, Room 008

NAIS Brown Bag with Alyssa Mt. Pleasant

12:30 PM

Haffenreffer Museum of Anthropology

A Day with Dan Cnossen: Reception / Meet & Greet

4:00 PM

Alumnae Hall

(G)ISP/AI Syllabus Writing Workshop

5:00 PM - 7:00 AM

Sheridan Center (SciLi 720)

Hook-up Culture LNC

7:00 PM

Stephen Robert ’62 Campus Center

Calling all poets, storytellers, and rappers!

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Faunce Underground

Brown University Film Forum Movie (Cookies and/or candy)

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Friedman Hall, 102

Friday, October 25

Fall 2019 Brown Legal History Workshop

9:00 AM

Faculty Club

DSCoV: Tensorflow on Low Power Devices

12:00 PM

164 Angell Street

Brown Anthropology Colloquium - Dr. Elizabeth Klarich, Smith College

12:00 PM

Giddings House

i-BSHS Seminar Series | Jay Irwin, PhD

12:00 PM - 12:55 PM

121 South Main St, Rm 245 - School of Public Health